Privacybeleid

Who we are

Farpro Valve Import and Export Co., Ltd (“Farpro Valve”) has long recognized that individuals and other legal entities value the data with whom it does business. Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of Farpro Valve, which aims to balance the advantages of technology with the rights of its customers and contacts to prevent the misuse of their data.

This policy applies to your use of this website (the ” Website “) and the personal data you provide to Farpro Valve through this Website or in any other way. This policy sets out how your data will be collected, processed, and stored. The information you provide to Farpro Valve or that Farpro Valve obtains about you will always be used only for the purposes outlined in this policy to support your relationship with Farpro Valve. It will not be given or sold to any outside organization for marketing and solicitation purposes.

Farpro Valve reserves the right to change, modify or update this statement at any time. Farpro Valve will notify you of any changes by posting a notice on this website and may contact you to request your consent to any material changes. If you continue to use the Site or provide personal data to Farpro Valve after being notified of any such changes in this manner, you will be deemed to have agreed to the terms of the new policy.

Our website address is: https://www.farprovalve.com.

Farpro Valve Co., Ltd

Farpro Valve Co., Ltd is a company registered in China with its registered office at YINCUN INDUSTRIAL DISTRICT OF LONGYAO COUNTY IN HEBEI PROVINCE, CHINA

For the Data Protection Act 1998, Farpro Valve Co.,LTd is the data controller of any personal data provided to it or obtained through this website and is registered with the China Industry and Taxation Bureau.

Your consent to processing and your rights

By using this website, and/or otherwise providing Farpro Valve with your data and/or generating personal data through this website, you consent to the processing of your data in the manner set out in this policy.

You may review or request correction of any of your data held by Farpro Valve at any time. Farpro Valve is permitted by law to charge a small administration fee for providing this information to you. You may also object, free of charge, to the further use of your data, for example for direct marketing purposes, by contacting Farpro Valve at the following contact details.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Collection and processing of your data

In sommige gevallen, Farpro Valve may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, email address, company name, business address, domain name, telephone or fax number, purchase history and ordering information, and related data. Your response to such inquiries is entirely voluntary. Farpro Valve monitors and records telephone conversations for quality and training purposes, including improving customer service, and monitors emails sent to Farpro Valve’s email accounts. Farpro Valve will also collect and process any communications between you and Farpro Valve.

Farpro Valve also collects technical information relating to your use of the Site. This information is collected automatically through the use of cookies and does not require any action on your part. This information relates to whether you visit the Site, how often you visit, and which parts of the Site you visit most often. For more information about the use of cookies on this site, please see the “Cookie Policy” below.

Farpro Valve will process your data in the following ways

(a) Providing you with access to this website.
(b) To analyze, administer, support, improve and develop Farpro Valve’ products, services, and web-based offerings.
(C) To process orders and provide after-sales service.
(d) To keep you informed of important changes or developments at Farpro Valve.

Farpro Valve may also use your data to send you further information about its products or services (other than specific information that you have requested or need to be sent to you.) Farpro Valve may send such information to you by email, post, fax, or telephone unless you have registered with the Mail Preference Service to indicate that you do not wish to receive communications in this way. You may opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by contacting Farpro Valve at the contact information below.

In general, you can visit this website without disclosing any of your data. Echter, certain areas of the Site require disclosure of personal data to complete its customized functions and may not be available to those who choose not to disclose the required information.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Farpro Valve may disclose your data to third parties for business administration purposes, such as order fulfillment and payment processing, and to its professional advisors.

Farpro Valve may disclose aggregated statistics about visitors to its website, customers, and sales to describe its services to potential partners, advertisers, and other reputable third parties, and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personal data (including any information that could identify you).

Farpro Valve may disclose your data if required to do so by law or if Farpro Valve believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property, or personal safety of Farpro Valve or its employees, the Site, or visitors to the Site. Farpro Valve may also disclose your data in connection with a sale of all or any related portion of Farpro Valve’ business and/or assets to potential buyers or investors.

Expression of Consent

The individual named has expressly and without obligation consented verbally, by e-mail, or in writing to our holding the relevant information and to contact him/her accordingly within a pre-determined period of time.

Legitimate interests

The use of the data is due to the named individual:
i) to contact us directly with an interest in our products or services
ii) working for an organization that is currently or has previously requested a quote and/or order our products or services.
iii) working for an organization whose position or terms of reference can reasonably be assumed to include the procurement of cable products or related services or to be able to influence decisions about who is appointed as a supplier of such products; or
iv) work for an organization where there is a clear synergy of cooperation on a project that is beneficial to both companies.

Contractual obligations

The data held is required because the individual is:
i) the contact person on any contract document and/or holds an account management position with a company to whom we provide cable products or solutions, or with whom we contract to provide products or services.
ii) The individual or representative of an organization who requested and/or received payment from Farpro Valve.

Data held under legal interest will be retained for a maximum of 8 years after the last inquiry and up to 25 years in the case of orders placed. or until we are notified of a change in their role or change of company. This time period reflects the traceability of the cable, the project schedule, the procurement process, and the life of the financial security of the main works.

Data held under contractual obligations will be maintained for a standard period of 7 years as required by our auditors and banking providers, and for product traceability purposes, this data will be linked to accounts for a maximum of 25 years.
In aanvulling, Farpro Valve will provide the requested information to any regulator, government agency, or other such organization following its obligations.

The right to be forgotten

At any time, people have the right to request to see information about them and to request to be “forgotten”. Such a request will be acknowledged and completed on time, and all information not related to contractual obligations or information required for regulatory reasons will be purged from our systems.

More Information

If you require more information about our GDPR practices, the systems, and protocols in place to protect information and comply with the regulation, or to request information to be held and/or invoke your right to be forgotten, please send an email to service@farprovalve.com.

Security and Data Retention

Farpro Valve has security measures in place to protect your data from unauthorized access and to prevent unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage.Farpro Valve has implemented a security policy to prevent unauthorized access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Farpro Valve will use reasonable efforts to protect your data, it cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to this website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Farpro Valve will retain your data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this policy, or for as long as is required by law, whichever is longer.

If you have any questions about this data protection statement, Farpro Valve’ data processing practices, or your dealings with this website, you can contact Farpro Valve by email (service@farprovalve.com) or by post to the address below.

Farpro Valve Co., LTD

Xiyin-dorp, Longyao-provincie,

HEBEI PROVINCE, CHINA.